New Records

With thanks to our records officer, Jodie Oborne, the following new age group records have been recognised following the Canberra 48h and Australian Running Festival 50km events.  There is also an update to the Mens and Women’s age group records documents that can be found on our Records page.

DateAthleteDistance/TimeRecord TypeVenueNew Record
30-Dec-18Marie Boyd48 hourAustralian W70Glendale USA151.760 km
31-Dec-18Marie Boyd200 kmAustralian W70Glendale USA2D:15:22:23
3-Jan-19Marie Boyd6 daysAustralian W70Glendale USA360.851 km
17-Mar-19Nikki Wynd48 hourAustralian W45Bruce ACT317.894 km
17-Mar-19Gemma Worland48 hourAustralian W25Bruce ACT146.063 km
17-Mar-19Dan Symonds48 hourAustralian M25Bruce ACT362.213 km
14-Apr-19Jeff Grey50 kmAustralian M55Canberra ACT3:35:36
16-Jun-19Bernadette Benson100 milesAustralian W OPEN
Australian W50
Campbelltown NSW15:24:44

Points Competition Update

I expect to have the first status update of the points comp for 2019 available towards the end of May.  The rules & payouts will be the same as last year.

Call for Volunteers

As Rob mentioned in the lead-up to the AGM, both he and myself will be standing down at the end of the current term (i.e. April 2020).   We’d very much like to start handing over a number of the jobs required to keep AURA running, which include (but are not limited) the following.  If you’ve the time and an interest in any of these roles, please contact myself or Rob — we’ll give you plenty of support in learning the job:

  • Awards & Trophies – order trophies for National Championships and Annual Awards each year, and distribute to NC events and recipients
  • Certificates – prepare, print and send certificates for Australian and Age Group records as they are ratified
  • Website Management – maintain the AURA (WordPress) website, performing regular software updates, monitoring backups etc
  • Website Publishing – update the AURA listed event pages
  • Membership Management – maintain the database of members
  • Insurance Coordinator – liaise with insurer to manage insurance for AURA listed events

 

National Championship Results

With the year well underway, here are the top three placings at our AURA National Championship Events held so far.

 

2019 National Championship Results (female)

TitleEvent1st2nd3rd
48 Hour Canberra 48h
15/3/19
Nikki Wynd
317.89 km
Kerrie Williamson
305.284 km
Cheryl Symonds
284.520 km
24 Hour

Coburg 24h
13/4/19
Cheryl Symons
186.311 km
Karen Mickle
174.642 km
Kris Ryan
168.177 km
50kmCanberra Ultra
Marathon
14/4/19
Corrina Black
4:03:16
Alena Scurrah
4:14:48
Katherine Booy
4:31:04
Trail
(short)
Cleland 50
9/6/19
Hannah McRae
5:27:10
Ina Schapiro
5:39:53
Vicky Rounding
5:57:29
Trail
(long)

Hume & Hovell
12/10/19
100km

Ned Kelly Chase 100
26/10/19

2019 National Championship Results (male)

TitleEvent1st2nd3rd
48 Hour Canberra 48h
15/3/19
Mick Thwaites
389.041 km
Dan Symonds
362.213 km
David Billet
275.673 km
24 Hour

Coburg 24h
13/4/19
Kevin Muller
251.605 km
John Yoon
219.245 km
Daragh O’Loughlin
208.705 km
50kmCanberra Ultra
Marathon
14/4/19
Ash Watson
2:59:40
Brendan Davies
3:08:28
Barry Keem
3:10:17
Trail
(short)
Cleland 50
9/6/19
John Csongei
4:53:38
Graham Tottey
6:32:05
Trail
(long)

Hume & Hovell
12/10/19
100km

Ned Kelly Chase 100
26/10/19